Regional Award Winners
The purpose of this award is to recognize individuals selected by the regions who have provided a significant contribution for the Association at the regional level.

Region I

2017 Kathy M. Michalski Niagara County Community College
2016 Jeanne Mossios Medaille College
2015 Sean A Hudson Canisius College
2014 Janet McGrath Trocaire College
2013 Rachel Barker SUNY Buffalo
2012 Leigh Bove Great Lakes Educational Loan Services, Inc
2011 Michele Rizzo Canisius College
2010 Troy Martin St. Bonaventure University
2009 Lynn Chilson SUNY Buffalo State
2008 Kevin Ryan SUNY Buffalo
2007 Kathy Michalski Niagara County Community College
2006 Stephanie Kindzia SUNY Buffalo State College
2005 Abbey Linsner Nellie Mae
2004 Lea Nicholson Canisius College
2004 Mary Koehneke Canisius College
2003 Katrina Delgrosso Nellie Mae
2002 Mary Piccioli St. Bonaventure University
2001 Rick Ross M&T Bank
2000 Sherrie Hoadley HSBC Bank, USA
1999 Laura Worley Daeman College
1998 Cindy Oberjosh Niagara CCC
1997 Mary Jo Stetz St. Bonaventure
1996 Carolyn Jamison Medaille
1995 Bernice Anson Erie Community College
1994 Warren Hoffman SUNY Buffalo
1993 Helen Lukasik Daeman College
1992 Maureen Salfi Niagara University

 

Region II

2018 Stephen G. Field  Roberts Wesleyan College
2017 B.J. Revill University of Rochester - School of Medicine and Dentistry
2016 Margaret Christian University of Rochester - School of Medicine and Dentistry
2015 Melissa M Casselman Nazareth College
2014 Laura Formella Nazareth College
2013 Jane A. Gilliland SUNY College of Technology at Alfred
2012 Corinne Franklin Rochester Institute of Technology
2011 Lisa Papke Genesee Community College
2010 Janice Scheutzow Nazareth College
2009 John Smith Roberts Wesleyan
2008 Toni Greenlee Rochester General Hospital
2007 Susan Romano Finger Lakes Community College
2006 Nora Bell SUNY Brockport
2005 Valerie Nixon SUNY Alfred
2005 J. Scott Atkinson SUNY Brockport
2004 Mark Schwartz Monroe Community College
2003 Katrina Delgrosso Nellie Mae
2002 John Smith Roberts Wesleyan College
2001 Melissa Barbara SUNY at Brockport
2000 Cindy Kohlman SUNY at Brockport
1999 Joseph Bailey Genesee Community College
1998 Pamela Alvarez Monroe Community College
1997 Nancy Van Zetta Finger Lakes Community College
1996 J. Scott Atkinson SUNY Brockport
1995 Sherry Andersen University of Rochester
1994 Valerie Nixon SUNY Alfred
1993 Edward Reiman SUNY Geneseo
1992 Adrienne Cali St. John Fisher


Region III

 

2018 Patricia L. Donahue SUNY Binghamton University
2017 Kevin J. Shults Syracuse University
2016 Kelly Henry Kelly LeMoyne College
2015 Tami Gilbeaux Inceptia
2014 Amy Connors Syracuse University
2013 LaSonya A. Griggs SUNY Upstate Medical Center
2012 Darrin Rooker New York Chiropractic College
2011 Bonnie Rooker Cayuga Comm College
2010 Patricia Johnson Syracuse University
2009 Jackie Darquea Cayuga Community College
2008 Annette Broski Mohawk Valley Community College
2007 Abbey Linsner  
2006 Nancy Teodecki SUNY Upstate Medical Center
2005 Kathy Flaherty SUNY Oswego
2004 Gina Soliz Syracuse University, College of Law
2003 Samantha Veeder Hobart & William Smith Colleges
2002 Eileen Muhlig Consumer Credit Counseling Service of CNY
2001 Marcelle Tyburski Colgate University
2000 Jan Klotz Educaid
1999 Vince Scalise Crestar Bank
1998 Sharon Karwowski-Tompkins Cortland Community College
1997 Carol Shea-Duggan Fleet Bank
1996 Keith Stevenson Syracuse University
1995 Not Awarded  
1994 Michael Pede Upstate Medical
1993 Sharon Halpin LeMoyne College
1992 Janet Whyland Cayuga College


Region IV

2015 Nicole L Hoyt SUNY Empire State College
2014 Lisa Simpson HESC
2012 Kristina Delbridge SUNY Empire State College
2011 Anne DelPlato Nelnet
2010 Christina Roarke Excelsior College
2009 Earl Tretheway Columbia-Greene Community College
2007 Rebecca Cozzocrea Fulton-Montgomery Community College
2006 Joel Castiglione Hudson Valley Community College
2005 Jean Fura Citizens Bank
2004 Laura Augustine Union College
2003 Caryn Marlin Skidmore College
2002 Jennifer Hales Key Bank USA, Key Education Resources
2001 Tiffany Gutierrez Albany College of Pharmacy
2000 Catherine Berrahou The Sage Colleges
1999 Bettie Ternent College of St. Rose
1998 Kelley Robinson H.S.B.C.
1997 Tor Shekerjian Albany Medical
1996 Kenneth Clough Sage College
1995 Lisa Simpson R.P.I.
1994 Richard Oboyski Cobleskill
1993 Ann White Siena
1992 Earl Tretheway Columbia Greene CC


 

Region V

2017 Scott F. Khare Marist College
2015 Tami Gilbeaux Inceptia
2014 Daniel Sistarenik SUNY New Paltz
2013 Roberta Daskin Sarah Lawrence College
2012 Perry Brown The College of Westchester
2011 Debra Bouabidi Rockland Comm College
2010 Gloria Goodwin Vassar College
2009 Patricia Arcuri Culinary Institute of America
2008 Daniel Robinson Pace University
2007 Janice Hilbrink Pace University
2006 Robert Zasso Dutchess County Community College
2005 Maria Barlaam Manhattanville College
2004 Kimberly Kyrou Rockland Community College
2003 Susan Mead Dutchess Community College
2002 Gerald Kelly Bard College
2001 Vincent Scalise College Loan Corporation
2000 Mildred (Mim) Brown Ulster County CC
1999 Heather McDonnell Sarah Lawrence College
1998 Financial Aid Office Staff Rockland Community College
1997 Harlene Mehr Mt. St. Mary’s College
1996 Nancy Stolarsky Rockland CC
1995 Sue Sheehan Orange County CC
1994 Michael Fraher Vassar College
1993 Gerald Kelly Bard College
1992 Harlene Mehr Sarah Lawrence College

 


Region VI

2018 Vanessa L. Barrios St. Joseph's College
2017 Ajana D. Wilkinson CUNY Kingsborough Community College
2016 James Gathard  
2015 Michelle E Bolton CUNY
2014 Maria DeInnocentiis Marymount Manhattan College
2013 Melanie Williams-Bethea Columbia University - Teachers College
2012 Adrienne King Bank Street College of Education
2011 Mike Turner HESC
2010 Lucila Villaquiran Relay Graduate School of Education
2009 Jennifer Trauman Access Group
2008 Brian Ghanoo NSLP
2007 Angela VanDekker Fordham University
2006 Joan Warren The Juilliard School
2005 Patty Herbst College Loan Corporation
2004 Brenda Smith TG
2003 Anthony Thompson Pratt Institute
2002 Barry Fischer SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology
2001 Tom Zarkos HSBC
2000 Clair Jacobi NY College for Wholistic Health, Education & Research
1999 1998 NYSFAAA Conference Committee
1998 Karen Price-Scott Pratt Institute
1997 Evelyn De Stio Learning Institute
1996 Douglas Bucher New York University
1995 Br. Thomas O’Neill St. Francis College
1994 Antonio Olivero Chemical Bank
1993 Sandra Santana USDE
1992 George Lipper CUNY Central


 

Region VII

2018 Amy Thompson St. Joseph's College
2017 Jeanne McCarthy SLM Corporation
2016 Debbie Evans Adelphi University
2015 Christine DeSousa ECMC Solutions
2014 Eugene Rogers Molloy College
2013 Jan M. Tassie SUNY Stony Brook
2012 Tanya Patterson-Stanley New York College of Osteopathic Medicine
2011 Debra Evans Adelphi University
2010 Nancy Brewer Suffolk Community College - West Campus
2009 Angelica Esparza Academic Finance Corporation
2008 Mary Torres-Erickson M&T Bank
2007 Sheryl Mihopulos Adelphi University
2006 Catherine Malnichuck SUNY Farmingdale
2005 Veronica Markiewicz-Grosch LIU – Brentwood Campus
2004 Angelica Bonfante-Esparza Academic Finance Corporation
2003 Clair Jacobi NY College of Oseopathic Medicine
2002 Jeanne McCarthy Chase Manhattan Bank
2001 Nancy Dunnagan Suffolk Community College
2000 Katie Briscoe-Baum Suffolk Community College
1999 Rose Bancroft Suffolk Community College
1998 Gail Drapala-Touro School of General Studies
1997 Janet Gray Crestar
1996 Joan Farley St. Joseph’s College
1995 Jacqueline Pascariello SUNY StonyBrook
1994 Paula Caldwell Drake Business
1993 Johanna Kelly Briarcliffe
1992 Cathleen Connolly-Glazer Chemical Bank


 

Region VIII

 

2018 Mary E. LaPierre Clinton Community College
2016 Kathleen Parker SUNY College of Technology at Canton
2015 Heather M Adner SUNY College of Technology at Canton
2014 Todd Moravec SUNY College at Plattsburgh
2012 Mary Ellen Chamberlain Paul Smiths College
2011 Susan Aldrich SUNY Potsdam
2010 Kerrie Cooper SUNY College of Technology at Canton
2009 Carolyn Corcoran SUNY Potsdam
2008 Patricia Farmer St. Lawrence University
2007 April Grant Clarkson University
2006 Kerry Lubold SUNY Plattsburgh
2005 Laura Dominy SUNY Plattsburgh
2004 Betsy Penrose Jefferson Community College
2003 Barbara Sullivan Charter One Bank
2002 Beth Turner St. Lawrence University
2001 Suzanne Davis Clarkson University
2000 Katrina Delgrosso Nellie Mae
1999 Kerrie Cooper SUNY College of Technology at Canton
1998 Mary Ann Dee SUNY Plattsburgh
1997 Nancy Bragg Paul Smith’s College
1996 Carolyn Corcoran SUNY Canton
1995 Laura Dominy SUNY Plattsburgh
1994 Phillip Bisselle St. Lawrence College
1993 Richard Maloney North Country Community College
1992 Suzanne Sokolowski SUNY Plattsburgh

Rising Star Recipients

Region I

2018 Rebecca Detlef Villa Maria College
2017 Elaine Szczepanski Hilbert College
2016 Matthew Metz D'Youville College
2015 Sandra Looker Daemen College
2014 Nicole Griffo University At Buffalo
2013 Sean A. Hudson Canisius College
2011 Christina Horner SUNY Buffalo
2010 Lisa Treman SUNY Buffalo State College
2009 Michele Rizzo Canisius College
2007 Brent McEnroe SUNY Buffalo


 

Region II

2018 Tayler J. Kreutter University of Rochester
2016 Deidre Strutz Rochester Institute of Technology
2014 Melissa Casselman Nazareth College
2013 Christian Vernam SUNY College of Technology at Alfred
2012 Laura Formella Nazareth College
2011 BJ Revill Univ of Roch, School of Med
2010 Jane Gilliland SUNY College of Technology at Alfred
2009 Janice Scheutzow Nazareth College
2008 Lisa Papke Genessee Community College
2007 Dan Abbott University of Rochester


Region III

2018 Karolina Holl Utica College
2017 Cynthia S. Roach Syracuse University
2016 Sarah Macri Berkeley College
2015 Kevin Shults Onondaga Community College
2014 Kelly Henry LeMoyne College
2013 Allison S. Cass Cayuga Community College
2012 Rose Hartson Utica School of Commerce
2011 Michelle Lee Syracuse Univ, Coll of Law
2010 Amy Connors Syracuse University
2009 Darrin Rooker NY Chiropractic College
2008 LaSonya Griggs SUNY Upstate Medical Center
2007 Sean View Hobart & William Smith


 

Region IV

2015 Patrick S Ziegler Wells Fargo/EFS
2014 Randi Moore Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
2012 Andrea Wedler Albany Law School
2008 Bryan Kelly-Austin College of St. Rose
2007 Ronni Jones Hudson Valley Community College

 


Region V

2017 Cindy S. Garvey St. Thomas Aquinas College
2014 Andy Mantell Mercy College
2011 Amanda Manuel Berkeley College
2010 Anne Gorrick SUNY New Paltz
2009 Perry Brown College of Westchester
2008 Roberta Daskin Sarah Lawrence
2007 Tenisha Smith Marist College

 


Region VI

2017 Toya Pigford-Konate LIM College
2016 Antigua Middleton Monroe College - Bronx
2014 Allie Urey Collegiate Productions
2013 Katherine R. Kuhl Marymount Manhattan College
2012 Dulce Capellan Julliard School
2009 Wen Juan Huang Julliard School
2008 Ideta Daniel Columbia University, College of Physicians and Surgeons
2007 James Cirillo Fordham University

 


Region VII

2016 Jeanine Murphy Suffolk Community College - West Campus
2015 Renee B Pelletier SUNY Stony Brook
2014 Ajana Wilkinson Molloy College
2013 Evan Udowitch Touro College - Bay Shore
2012 Ana Lockward Molloy College
2011 Amy Kahn Hofstra University
2010 Stephanie Rovello SUNY Stony Brook
2009 Eugene Rogers Molloy College
2008 Tanya Patterson-Stanley New York College of Osteopathic Medicine
2007 Barbara Hazard SUNY StonyBrook

 


Region VIII

2018 Jessica L. Dobson-Tufo Jefferson Community College
2015 Rebecca Vinopal SUNY Potsdam
2014 Carole Jenne Lawrence University
2012 Amanda Prescott SUNY Potsdam
2011 Stacey Hawkins Clarkson University
2010 Shalena Duprey North Country Community College
2009 Mary Ellen Chamberlain Paul Smiths College
2008 B.J. Revill St. Lawrence University
2007 Nick McCook EdAmerica